Colors of the Rainbow Results-May 6, 2017

Congratulations to all of the teams!  They looked great!  They danced great!  Everyone was a winner!!!

BRONZE MEDALISTS

Bronze-Faison
PITTSBURGH FAISON
Bronze-Montessori
PITTSBURGH MONTESSORI
Bronze-Roosevelt
PITTSBURGH ROOSEVELT
Bronze-St Benedict
ST. BENEDICT THE MOOR
Bronze-Sunnyside
PITTSBURGH SUNNYSIDE

OUR SILVER MEDALISTS

Silver-Thea Bowman
SISTER THEA BOWMAN ACADEMY
Silver-Brookline
PITTSBURGH BROOKLINE
Silver-Banksville
PITTSBURGH BANKSVILLE

2017 GRAND CHAMPION

GOLD MEDALIST

PITTSBURGH WESTWOOD GOLD
PITTSBURGH WESTWOOD

 

Proud To Be From Pittsburgh

Many thanks to Peggy Finnegan from WPXI-TV for this wonderful piece with our friends at Sister Thea Bowman Academy.  A video is worth 1,000,000 words!

click here:  Proud To Be From Pittsburgh

SEMIFINALS SUCCESS!!!!!!!

It was a great Saturday at Pittsburgh Allderdice as our nine semifinal teams battled it out.  Close as always….Here are the results.  Gold teams adavnce to the finals Saturday May 2nd, 10am  Pittsburgh Allderdice High School!

#DancingClassrooms Pittsburgh!!!!!

All photos by the one and only Archie Carpenter

GOLD TEAMS

GOLD-BANKSVILLE
Pittsburgh Banksville
Pittsburgh Colfax
Pittsburgh Colfax
Pittsburgh Lincoln
Pittsburgh Lincoln
Pittsburgh Linden
Pittsburgh Linden
Urban League Charter School
Urban League Charter School

SILVER TEAMS

Pittsburgh Brookline
Pittsburgh Brookline
Pittsburgh Carmalt
Pittsburgh Carmalt
Pittsburgh COncord
Pittsburgh Concord

Environmental Charter School at Frick Park
Environmental Charter School at Frick Park

2014-15 SILVER AWARDEES FROM THE FALL COLORS OF THE RAINBOW SEMI-FINALS

 

Our SIlver Awardees from the fall semi-finals of Colors of the Rainbow

PITTSBURGH ROOSEVELT 2014-15 SILVER AWARDEE
PITTSBURGH ROOSEVELT 2014-15 SILVER AWARDEE

 

PITTSBURGH SUNNYSIDE 2014-15 SILVER AWARDEE
PITTSBURGH SUNNYSIDE 2014-15 SILVER AWARDEE

 

PITTSBURGH LANGLEY 2014-15 SILVER AWARDEE
PITTSBURGH LANGLEY 2014-15 SILVER AWARDEE

 

PITTSBURGH WEIL 2014-15 SILVER AWARDEE
PITTSBURGH WEIL 2014-15 SILVER AWARDEE

 

ST. BENEDICT THE MOOR 2014-15 SILVER AWARDEE
ST. BENEDICT THE MOOR
2014-15 SILVER AWARDEE

2014-15 8th Grade Grand Champion from Colors of the Rainbow is……

Congratulations to our 2014-2015 8th Grade Colors of the Rainbow Grand Champion……….

2014-15 8th Grade Dancing Classrooms Colors of the Rainbow Grand Champion
2014-15 8th Grade Dancing Classrooms Colors of the Rainbow Grand Champions

Congratulations to Principal Canton and their team!!!!!  Job well done!!!!

2014 5th grade Finals video is here

 

Here is the video from the finals…..enjoy

 

FINALS ARE SET FOR SATURDAY MAY 17TH 2014

HERE ARE YOUR TEAMS FOR

THE 2014 COLORS OF THE RAINBOW TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP!!!!!

 

 

PITTSBURGH BROOKLINE
PITTSBURGH CARMALT
PITTSBURGH COLFAX
PITTSBURGH DILWORTH
PITTSBURGH LINDEN
PITTSBURGH MILLER
PITTSBURGH PHILLIPS
PITTSBURGH WEIL
PITTSBURGH WEST LIBERTY
URBAN LEAGUE CHARTER SCHOOL

 

SEE YOU AT TAYLOR ALLDERDICE HIGH SCHOOL

2409 SHADY AVENUE

PITTSBURGH, PA  15217

10AM-12PM

 

PITTSBURGH MILLER

2013-2014 Colors of the Rainbow Fall Semi-Final set for December 14!

20

Dancing Classrooms Pittsburgh’s 2013-2014 Colors of the Rainbow Fall Semi-Final is set for December 14, 2013. This event is free and open to the public.  The event will take place at Allderdice High School, 2409 Shady Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA  15217.  The time is from 2:00PM until 4:00PM.

Students from Pittsburgh Montessori, Sister Thea Bowman Academy, St Benedict the Moor, Pittsburgh Langley, Pittsburgh Lincoln, Pittsburgh Carmalt, Pittsburgh Miller, Urban League Charter School, Pittsburgh West Liberty, and Pittsburgh Dilworth will be vying for four (4) spots in the Colors of the Rainbow Finals to be held in May 2014.

Come on out and watch the kids merengue, fox trot, rumba, tango and swing!  You won’t be sorry!!!!