Colors of the Rainbow Results-May 6, 2017

Congratulations to all of the teams!  They looked great!  They danced great!  Everyone was a winner!!!

BRONZE MEDALISTS

Bronze-Faison
PITTSBURGH FAISON
Bronze-Montessori
PITTSBURGH MONTESSORI
Bronze-Roosevelt
PITTSBURGH ROOSEVELT
Bronze-St Benedict
ST. BENEDICT THE MOOR
Bronze-Sunnyside
PITTSBURGH SUNNYSIDE

OUR SILVER MEDALISTS

Silver-Thea Bowman
SISTER THEA BOWMAN ACADEMY
Silver-Brookline
PITTSBURGH BROOKLINE
Silver-Banksville
PITTSBURGH BANKSVILLE

2017 GRAND CHAMPION

GOLD MEDALIST

PITTSBURGH WESTWOOD GOLD
PITTSBURGH WESTWOOD

 

SEMIFINALS SUCCESS!!!!!!!

It was a great Saturday at Pittsburgh Allderdice as our nine semifinal teams battled it out.  Close as always….Here are the results.  Gold teams adavnce to the finals Saturday May 2nd, 10am  Pittsburgh Allderdice High School!

#DancingClassrooms Pittsburgh!!!!!

All photos by the one and only Archie Carpenter

GOLD TEAMS

GOLD-BANKSVILLE
Pittsburgh Banksville
Pittsburgh Colfax
Pittsburgh Colfax
Pittsburgh Lincoln
Pittsburgh Lincoln
Pittsburgh Linden
Pittsburgh Linden
Urban League Charter School
Urban League Charter School

SILVER TEAMS

Pittsburgh Brookline
Pittsburgh Brookline
Pittsburgh Carmalt
Pittsburgh Carmalt
Pittsburgh COncord
Pittsburgh Concord

Environmental Charter School at Frick Park
Environmental Charter School at Frick Park

It’s January! Time for the start of new classes!!!!

Pittsburgh Montessori (front), Pittsburgh Sunnyside, Pittsburgh Roosevelt
It won’t be long before everyone is on the big stage…..

After a successful fall calendar-our teaching artist’s have started back to work already!

Despite the cold and the snow here is the line-up:

5th grade:

Pittsburgh Banksville-taught by Ms. Gena Melago

Pittsburgh Brookline-taught by Ms. Gena Melago

Pittsburgh Concord-taught by Ms. Jennifer Milligan

Pittsburgh Colfax-taught by Ms. Jennifer Milligan

Pittsburgh Linden-taught by Ms. Jen Hoffman

Pittsburgh Manchester-taught by Ms. Kathy Moran

Pittsburgh Phillips-taught by Ms. Jen Hoffman

Pittsburgh Spring HIll-taught by Mr. Terry Sweeney

Pittsburgh Sunnyside-taught by Ms. Jennifer Milligan

Pittsburgh Weil-taught by Ms. Ashley Douglas

8th grade:

Pittsburgh Arsenal-taught by Ms. Jennifer Milligan and Mr. Terry Sweeney

Pittsburgh Brookline-taught by Ms. Gena Melago

Pittsburgh Langley-taught by Ms. Gena Melago

Pittsburgh Montessori-taught by Ms. Gena Melago

Sister Thea Bowman Academy-taught by Ms. Rozana Sweeney

St. Benedict the Moor-taught by Ms. Rozana Sweeney

Watch for updates and pictures!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!